If You Sell A Product, Use Online Marketing, Part 2

After all, im alone isn’t enough to build solid relationships. Plan can vary greatly with regards to the information want. Primary disadvantage of hand tweezing is period required. In this rapidly …

In Order To Look For Simple Payday Loan Companies

Consumerism generated by money advanced often through false financial statements, commercial and personal. Payday loan companies make life a little easier through the use of easy funds. A payday advance is …

How to pick a Data Room Solution

If you’re considering setting up a info room within your business, you’ll likely be interested in the many benefits of by using a secure info room formula. These solutions offer a …

Tips on how to Select the Greatest Due Diligence Equipment

Due diligence studies a key aspect in risk minimization. A good program will help you collect information from a variety of resources, such as videos, websites, and calamite. Open up web …

Due Diligence Data Bedroom Software

The research data area software definitely will enable you to keep track of files and keep them tidy during the due diligence process. The software will have layouts for different types …

English Objective Question Matric Exam 2021 ! THE PACE FOR LIVING Objective Question Class 10th 2021


1. “The Pace for Living’ is written by

(a) Aung San Suu Kyi
(b) Toni Morrison
(c) R. C. Hutchinson
(d) Satyajit Ray

 Answer – C  


2. In “The Pace for Living’, the writer captures the agony of …. man.

(a) modern
(b) ancient
(c) future
(d) uncivilized

 Answer – A  


3. The main character in the play which the author saw was a/an …….corn-merchant.

(a) elderly
(b) handicapped
(c) young
(d) diabetic

 Answer – A  


4. The author admits that quick travel does not give the traveller the real …… of travel.

(a) pains
(b) pleasure
(c) dreams
(d) knowledge

 Answer – B 


5. Slow thinkers have a disadvantage when it comes to earning a :

(a) car
(b) factory
(c) living
(d) holiday

 Answer –  C 


6. R.C. Hutchinson was a …………

(a) American Novelist
(b) British Novelist
(c) French Novelist
(d) Italian Novelist

 Answer – B  


7. Where did the author see a play in which a corn-merchant was the chief character ?

(a) Budapest
(b) Milan
(c) Dublin
(d) Conteburry

 Answer – C  


8. Who had the fantastic notion of spending £ 10 on a holiday ?

(a) Son of Corn-merchant
(b) Daughter of Corn-merchant
(c) Father of Corn-merchant
(d) Wife of Corn-merchant

 Answer – D   


9. Who was cheating the corn-merchant ?

(a) His Son
(b) His Nephew
(c) His Daughter
(d) His Wife

 Answer – B  


10. Who didn’t dislike the rapid movement of life?

(a) Corn-merchant
(b) Nephew of Corn-merchant
(c) The Author
(d) Wife of Corn-merchant

 Answer – C  


11. Who did like fast travelling?

(a) The Corn-merchant
(b) The wife of Corn-merchant
(c) The Author
(d) None of these

 Answer – C  


12. Which word in the passage stands for worship ?

(a) Adore
(b) Esprit
(c) Escapiert
(d) Dispair

 Answer – A  


13. Which tribe did the author belong?

(a) Fast thinkers
(b) Slow thinkers
(c) Steady thinkers
(d) None of these

 Answer – B  


14. How many girls were there in the film ?

(a) Two
(b) Three
C) Four
(d) Five

 Answer – B

English Objective Matric Exam 2021 ” ME AND THE ECHOLOGY BIT “Important Question For Board Exam 2021


me and the ecology bit question answer

1. In this lesson, the narrator talks about how he advises everybody what they should do to protect the:

(a) elderly

(b) ecology

(c) children

(d) Pedestrians

  Answer – C  


2. The narrator told Mr Williams not to burn leaves as it is …… for the air and ecology.

(a) excellent

(b) bad

(c) good

(d) helpful

  Answer – B  


3. Jim asked Ms Greene to keep the old newspapers for the school-going children who …… them.

(a) burnt

(b) bought

(c) read

(d) collected

  Answer – D


4. Jim told Mr Johnson that it would reduce ….. and save ecology if he did not use her car for travelling to short distances.

(a) petrol

(b) pollution

(c) weight

(d) diesel

  Answer -B   


5. Jim’s mother told him that he used up ….. by watching television all the time.

(a) petrol 

(b) water 

(c) electricity 

(d) time

  Answer – C  


6. Who is the author of ‘Me and the Ecology Bit’ ?

(a) John Hutchinson 

(b) Joan Lexau

(c) Toni Morrison 

(d) None of these

  Answer – B  


7. It is hard to get people to work for …

(a) Environment

(b) Harmony

(c) Forestation

(d) Ecology

  Answer – D  


8. What did the author do for environment ?

(a) Doing Plantation 

(b) Avoiding Pollution

(c) By Awaring People 

(d) None of these

  Answer – C  


9. To whom did the author tell that you should not burn the leaves ?

(a) Mr. John

(b) Mr. Williams

(c) Mr. Charles

(d) None of these

  Answer – D  


10. Which route does the author follow ?

(a) Physical Route 

(b) Communication Route

(c) Paper Route

(d) None of these

  Answer – C  


11. What according to author is good for garden ?

(a) Fertiliser

(b) Irrigation

(c) Compost

(d) None of these

  Answer – C  


12. What type of pollution is created by compost, according Mr. Williams ?

(a) Air Pollution

(b) Nose Pollution

(c) Noise Pollution 

(d) None of these

  Answer – B  


13. Which word in the passage is known as “filth’ ?

(a) Garbage

(b) Compost

(c) Ecology

(d) Lawn

  Answer – A  


14. Where was Mrs. Greene piling new spapers ?

(a) Next to her garbage bags

(b) In the corner of garden .

(c) Anywhere in campus

(d) None of these

  Answer – A   


15. What does Mr. Williams actually mean to say to Jim ?

(a) Compost is not suitable for plants

(b) Compost is not environment friendly

(c) Compost smells up the whole street

(d) None of these

  Answer – C 

English Objecive Question Matric Exam 2021″ GILLU ” Objective Question Class 10th Board Exam 2021


1. This lesson is about true friendship between a human being and a /an

(a) animal
(b) alien
(c) microorganism
(d) ghost

 Answer – A  


2. Everyone told the narrator that the squirrel would not ……… after being attacked so badly by the crows.

(a) move
(b) eat
(c) live
(d) sleep

 Answer – C     


3. When the narrator sat down to write, Gillu wanted to catch her :

(a) attention
(b)pen
(c) papers
(d) hair

 Answer – A  


4. Gillu favourite food was :

(a) rice
(b) bread
(c) kaju
(d) jam

 Answer – C  


5. The narrator liked to believe that on some ……… day, Gillu would come back to life as a small Juhi flower,

(a) autumn
(b) spring
(c) winter
(d) summer

 Answer – B  


6. Who has written ‘Gillu’ ?

(a) Mahadevi Verma
(b) Satyajit Ray
(c) Puran Singh
(d) Vidyapati

 Answer – A   


7. Mahadevi Verma was a leading poetess of the ………. school of poetry :

(a) Chayavadi School
(b) Revolutionary School
(c) Bhakti School
(d) None of these

 Answer –  A  


8. Mahadevi Verma was the receipient of which of the following award ?

(a) Mangal Prasad Prize
(b) Bharat Bharti
(c) Padma Bhushan
(d) All of these

 Answer – D  


9. Mahadevi Verma was an elected fellow of…………….. Akademi :

(a) Sahitya
(b) Sangit Natak
(c) Kala
(d) None of these

 Answer – C  


10th class ka english ka vvi question 2021

10. To which game does the writer compare the crows play ?

(a) To bite and fly
(b) To hide and seek
(c) Both ‘a’ and ‘b’
(d) None of these

 Answer – B  


11. What did she see which was amazing ?

(a) A tiny baby running
(b) A tiny baby squirrel
(c) A tiny baby squirrel in running
(d) None of these

 Answer – B  


12. How many wound did the squirrel have ?

(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Five
(d) Seven

 Answer – B  


13. What was everyone’s remark about the wounded squirrel?

(a) It would survive
(b) There is half chances of survival
(c) It would not survive
(d) None of these

 Answer – A  


14. Which of the following name was given to the squirrel?

(a) Gauti
(b) Gill
(c) Gillu
(d) Gilla

 Answer – C  


15. Give the meaning of amazing ?

(a) Wonderful
(b) Astonishing
(c) Joyfull
(d) None of these

 Answer – B

Class 10th English Objective Questions Bihar Board 2021 Chapter 4 What Is Wrong With Indian Film मैट्रिक परीक्षा 2021 का प्रश्न उत्तर


1. In this lesson, the author compares Indian films with films.

(a) Korean
(b) Japanese
(c) Western
(d) Pakistani

 Answer – C  


2. The cinema ……… in various measures the function of poetry, music, painting, drama; architecture and a host of other arts, major and minor.

(a) combines
(b) destroys
(c) deletes
(d) rescues

 Answer – A  


3. Often by a queer process of reasoning ……… was equated with action and action with melodrama.

(a) movement
(b) producing
(c) acting
(d) direction

 Answer – A  


4. What our cinema need above everything else is a style, an idiom, a sort of ……… of cinema which would be uniquely and recognisably Indian.

(a) finance
(b) studio
(c) committee
(d) iconography

 Answer –  D 


5. The raw material of cinema is……… itself.

(a) studio
(b) camera
(c) hall
(d) life

 Answer –  D 


6. Who is the author of “What is wrong with Indian Films’?

(a) Satyajit Ray
(b) Mahadevi Verma
(c) Vidyapati
(d) Puran Singh

 Answer –  A 


7. In which of the following international film festival Satyajit Ray received award ?

(a) Venice
(b) Cannes
(c) Berlin
(d) All of these

 Answer – D  


8. Ray used to compose ….. for his own films.

(a) Script
(b) Music
(c) Songs
(d) None of these

 Answer – B  


9. Which of the following film was produced by Satyajit Ray ?

(a) Pather Panchali
(b) Satranj Ke Khiladi
(c) Charulata
(d) All of these

 Answer – D  


10. Which of following university conferred on Satyajit Ray an honorary doctorate degree, an honour which very few people have received ?

(a) Cambridge
(b) California
(c) Oxford
(d) Peris

 Answer – C  


11. According to the author, which of the following commands the respect accorded to any other form of creative expression ?

(a) Music
(b) Literature
(c) Cinema
(d) Sports

 Answer – C  


12. In which year the first short film was produced in India ?

(a) 1907 A.D.
(b) 1919 A.D.
(c) 1925 A.D.
(d) 1947 A.D.

 Answer – A 


13. In Which year the first feature film of India was performed ?

(a) 1913 A.D.
(b) 1925 A.D.
(c) 1935 A.D.
(d) 1947 A.D.

 Answer – A  


14. According to the author, why are Indian films not shown abroad?

(a) India offers potential market for her own products
(b) Because Indian films are weak in quality
(c) Due to language problem
(d) None of these

 Answer – A  


15. What does the word ‘mysterious’ mean?

(a) Secret
(b) Impossible to Understand
(c) Hidden facts
(d) None of these

 Answer – B  

Class 10th English Objective Questions Bihar Board 2021 Chapter 5 Acceptance Speech मैट्रिक परीक्षा 2021 का प्रश्न उत्तर

 1. Aung San Suu Kyi was fighting for ……… in Burma.https://googleads.g.doubleclick.net/pagead/ads?client=ca-pub-2506536563476026&output=html&h=280&slotname=8319191924&adk=638720343&adf=694913875&pi=t.ma~as.8319191924&w=897&fwrn=4&fwrnh=100&lmt=1642110911&rafmt=1&psa=1&format=897×280&url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.cktarget.com%2Fenglish-class-10th%2Fclass-10th-english-objective-question-answer-bihar-board-3%2F&flash=0&fwr=0&fwrattr=true&rpe=1&resp_fmts=3&wgl=1&uach=WyJXaW5kb3dzIiwiMTAuMC4wIiwieDg2IiwiIiwiOTcuMC40NjkyLjcxIixbXSxudWxsLG51bGwsIjY0Il0.&dt=1642143300667&bpp=2&bdt=1878&idt=673&shv=r20220112&mjsv=m202201050101&ptt=9&saldr=aa&abxe=1&cookie=ID%3Dd294a3b389dc079f-22b1a2b992c600d7%3AT%3D1616246306%3ART%3D1616246306%3AS%3DALNI_Mbet58oGt-9zVgLZQX_NI54TbXfGw&prev_fmts=0x0%2C1200x280%2C897x280&nras=1&correlator=589694157264&frm=20&pv=1&ga_vid=1787187219.1616165007&ga_sid=1642143301&ga_hid=911672472&ga_fc=1&u_tz=330&u_his=3&u_h=768&u_w=1366&u_ah=728&u_aw=1366&u_cd=24&u_sd=1&dmc=8&adx=30&ady=1414&biw=1349&bih=657&scr_x=0&scr_y=0&eid=42530888%2C31063987%2C21067496&oid=2&pvsid=4165685019098401&pem=426&tmod=894&eae=0&fc=1920&brdim=0%2C0%2C0%2C0%2C1366%2C0%2C1366%2C728%2C1366%2C657&vis=1&rsz=%7C%7CeEbr%7C&abl=CS&pfx=0&fu=128&bc=31&ifi=4&uci=a!4&btvi=2&fsb=1&xpc=x7Wnb08LjU&p=https%3A//www.cktarget.com&dtd=678

(a) democracy
(b) dictatorship
(c) monarchy
(d) tyranny

  Answer ⇒ A 


2. The Novel peace prize was given to Suu Kyi in :

(a) 1922
(b) 2000
(c) 1990
(d) 1991

  Answer ⇒ D  


3. Aris firmly believed that his mother would have accepted the prize for all the ……… of Burma, not for herself.

(a) people
(b) monks
(c) politicians
(d) soldiers

  Answer ⇒ A  


4. Aris feels that the common people of Burma would be the ultimate ………. when Burma became a peaceful and free country.

(a) winners
(b) losers
(c) rulers
(d) slaves

  Answer ⇒ A  


5. Aris felt the Nobel peace prize given to Suu Kyi would help the Burmese people …….. themselves a little more.

(a) overestimate
(b) respect
(c) underestimate
(d) indulge

  Answer ⇒ B  


6. Who is the author of the article “Acceptance Speech’?

(a) Aung San Suu Kyi
(b) Khuswant Singh
(c) R.C. Hutchinson
(d) Rohinton Mistri

  Answer ⇒ A  


7. Which of the following country do Aung San Suu Kyi belong ?

(a) Bangladesh
(b) Myanmar
(c) Malyesia
(d) Indonesia

  Answer ⇒ B  


8. When was Aung San Suu Kyi born ?

(a) 19 June, 1945
(b) 21 July, 1944
(c) 8 November, 1948
(d) 25 September, 1946

  Answer ⇒ A  


9. Aung San Suu Kyi is a …..

(a) Revolutionary
(6) Pro-democracy Activist
(c) Classical Dancer
(d) Poetess

  Answer ⇒ B  


10. What is the name of the political party headed by Aung San Suu Kyi ?

(a) National Congress
(b) Myanmar League
(c) National League for Democracy
(d) Myanmar Congress

  Answer ⇒ C  


11. Who received the Nobel Prize awarded to Aung San Suu Kyi ?

(a) Her Son
(b) Her Sister
(c) Her Mother
(d) Her Daughter

  Answer ⇒ A  


12. Who’s dedication and personal sacrifice comes to be a worthy symbol through whom the plight of all the people of Burma may be recognised ?

(a) Aung San Suu Kyi
(b) Her Son
(c) People of Burma
(d) None of these

  Answer ⇒ A  


13. Which of the following prize was awarded to Suu Kyi ?

(a) Nobel Prize
(b) Rafto Prize
(c) Sakharov Prize
(d) All of these

  Answer ⇒ D  


14. How would she being her speech according to the son of Aung San Suu Kyi ?

(a) With thanks
(b) With Joy
(c) By saying, the she accepts Nobel Prize in the name of all the people of Burma
(d) None of these

  Answer ⇒ C  

Class 10th English Objective Questions Bihar Board 2021 Chapter 6 Once Upon A Time मैट्रिक परीक्षा 2021 का प्रश्न उत्तर


1. The old woman was

(a) foolish
(b) wise
(c) shy
(d) bold

  Answer ⇒ B 


2. The young people asked the old woman a question whose answer could only be given by one who could :

(a) hear
(b) smell
(c) read
(d) see

Answer ⇒ D  


3. The old woman was ……… enough to know she could not help the young people.

(a) stupid
(b) intelligent
(c) strong
(d) suspicious

Answer ⇒ B  


4. The sadness of the slaves made them sit with their…………. bent.

(a) wrists
(b) shoulders
(c) spoons
(d) legs

Answer ⇒ B  


5. Every one of the slaves knew that the next stop will be their :

(a) first
(b) second
(c) fourth
(d) last

Answer ⇒ D   


6. Who is the author of this article ‘Once Upon a Time ?

(a) Aung San Suu Kyi
(b) R.C. Hutchinson
(c) Toni Morrison
(d) Rohitan Mistri

Answer ⇒ C  


7. Who is the first black woman to receive Nobel Prize?

(a) Aung San Suu Kyi
(b) Toni Morrison
(c) Amrita Pritam
(d) None of these

   Answer ⇒ B  


8. When did Toni Morrison receive the Nobel Prize ?

(a) A.D. 1990
(b) A.D. 1992
(c) A.D. 1993
(d) A.D. 1994

   Answer ⇒ C   


9. Which of the following awards was also given to Toni Morrison ?

(a) Booker Award
(b) Remon Magssessay
(c) Politzer
(d) None of these

   Answer ⇒ C   


10. Which of the following is the recent novel of Toni Morrison?

(a) Merchant
(b) Paradise
(c) Apartheid
(d) None of these

   Answer ⇒ B   


11. How was the old woman ?

(a) Blind
(b) Wise
c) Softly Spoked
(d) A.S.U

   Answer ⇒ D   


12. What is the position of old woman in her neighbourhood ?

(a) Hatred
(b) Respected as Rural Prophet
(c) As quarreling woman
(d) None of these

   Answer ⇒ B  


13. Why did the young people visit the old woman ?

(a) To say her to leave her house
(b) To disprove her clairvoyance
(c) To approve her clairvoyance
(d) None of these

   Answer ⇒ B  


14. What disability did the woman have ?

(a) Fatness
(b) Unable to move
(c) Blindness
(d) Could not talk

   Answer ⇒ C 


15. Did she know about their motive ?

(a) Yes
(b) No
(c) Confused
(d) None of these

   Answer ⇒ B   

Class 10th English Objective Questions Bihar Board 2021 Chapter 7 The Unity Of Indian Culture मैट्रिक परीक्षा 2021 का प्रश्न उत्तर


1. In this lesson, the author gives us his views on Indian ….. and civilization.

(a) culture
(b) business
(c) fabrics
(d) technology

   Answer ⇒ A  


2. It is the feeling of belonging to one ……… that is so special about Indian culture.

(a) religion
(b) group
(c) region
(d) race

   Answer ⇒ B  


3. Indians have shown the power to make ……… changes and of becoming used to new situations.

(a) big
(b) little
(c) monstrous
(d) gigantic

   Answer ⇒ B   


4. Culture is always a complex ……… strands of varying importance and vitality.

(a) two
(b) three
(c) four
(d) many

   Answer ⇒ D   


5. In India, the difference betweert the masses and classes is not one of quality but of information and :

(a) opportunity
(b) food
(c) dress
(d) hair

   Answer ⇒ A  


6. Who is the author of “The Unity of Indian Culture”?

(a) Humanyan Kabir
(b) Sumitra Nandan Pandit
(c) Khushwant Singh
(d) Mahadevi Verma

   Answer ⇒ A   


7. Humayun Kabir was a famous ….

(a) Poet
(b) Novelist
(c) Political thinker
(d) All of these

   Answer ⇒ D   


8. During which of the following Prime Minister, Humayun Kabir was a central minister ?

(a) L.B. Shastri
(b) J.L. Nehru
(c) Indira Gandhi
(d) Morarji Desai

   Answer ⇒ B  


9. This article is an adapted version of the lecture delivered by Humayun Kabir in …..

(a) Delhi University
(b) JNU
(c) Baroda University
(d) Allahabad University

   Answer ⇒ C  


10. Who were regarded as the earliest invaders of India, till recently, according to the author :

(a) Aryans
(b) Greek
(c) Australians
(d) Turkish

   Answer ⇒ A  


11. According to modern research, the existence of ….. has been considered to be true :

(a) Post-Aryan invaders
(b) No Pre-Aryan invaders
(c) Pre-Aryan invaders
(d) None of these

   Answer ⇒ C   


12. Who were Sakes and Hunas ?

(a) Greek tribes
(b) Chinese tribes
(c) Invader on India
(d) None of these.

   Answer ⇒ C  


13. What is the meaning of ‘absorbed ‘?

(a) take in
(b) take out
(c) take away
(d) None of these

   Answer ⇒ A   


14. Indian culture is …..

(a) Flexible
(b) Beautiful
(c) Blend of many cultures
(d) None of these

   Answer ⇒ C   


15. Which word stands for “following something as a result?

(a) Condemn
(b) Consequent
(c) Case
(d) Carlt

   Answer ⇒ B   

Class 10th English Objective Questions Bihar Board 2021 Chapter 8 Little Girls Wiser Than Man मैट्रिक परीक्षा 2021 का प्रश्न उत्तर


class 10th english objective question 2021

1. In this story, the author shows how little children sometimes behave in a more mature manner than :

(a) animals
(b) plants
(c) saints
(d) adults

   Answer ⇒ D  


2. Malasha put down her foot and splashed dirty water on to Akoulya’s :

(a) hands
(b) neck
(c) frock
(d) hair

   Answer ⇒ C  


3. Malasha’s ….. came out and started scolding Adoulya’s mother.

(a) father
(b) brother
(c) sister
(d) mother

   Answer ⇒ D  


4. The old woman tried to make everyone understand that as it was Easter, the day should be spent :

(a) sadly
(b) happily
(c) angrily
(d) jealously

   Answer ⇒ B  


5. The two girls forgot their ….. and became friends again.

(a) anger
(b) jealousy
(c) envy
(d) farms.

   Answer ⇒ D  


6. Who is the author of this article ?

(a) Bladimir Narakov
(b) “Leo Tolstoy
(c) Maxim Gorki
(d) None of these

   Answer ⇒ B   


7. Where did the two little girls meet ?

(a) On the front road
(b) On the first cross of the road
(c) In a lane between two homesteads
(d) None of these

   Answer ⇒   C  


8. Who had dressed them ?

(a) The mother
(b) The father
(c) The sister
(d) None of these

   Answer ⇒ A   


9. Why where the two girls dressed in new clothes

(a) Both went to market
(b) They had gone to church
(c) The had gone to a fair
(d) None of these

   Answer ⇒ B  


10. What was in the yard ?

(a) Cold water
(b) Hot water
(c) Dirty water
(d) None of these

   Answer ⇒ C   


11. Till where did the water reach ?

(a) Akulya’s ankles
(b) Malasha’s ankles
(c) Both a and b .
(d) None of these

   Answer ⇒ D   


12. Who splashed water on Akoyla’s frock ?

(a) Malasha
(b) a fast blowing wind
(c) a fast moving water
(d) None of these

   Answer ⇒ A   


13. Why was Akoulya’s mother angry ?

(a) Because her daughter’s frock became dirty and stained
(b) Because her daughter became wet
(c) Her daughter start weasing
(d) None of these

   Answer ⇒ A   

1. God Made The Country


1. ” Who created the poem “God Made The Country’?

(A) William Cowper
(B) William Wordsworthin
(C) Alexander Pope
(D) Durga Prasad Panda

 Answer ⇒ A

2. William Cowper may be said to be giving in his poems a foretaste of the poetry of ………………

(A) Wordsworth
(B) Puran Singh
(C) Laxmi Prasad
(D) Durga Prasad Panda

 Answer ⇒ A

3. According to the poet who made the town?

(A) God
(B) Government
(C) Man
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ C

4. Where do you find health and virtue?

(A) Space
(B) Town
(C) Village
(D) Country

 Answer ⇒ C

5. What has made the man idle ?

(A) Luxurious life
(B) Comfortable devices
(C) Packed foods
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ B

6. Why were groves planted ?

(A) To comfort us
(B) To provide us loaries
(C) To provide us fuel
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ A

7. What is thepoet’s desire ?

(A) To enjoy comfortable conditions
(B) To enjoy luxury
(C) To energy green environment
(D) The pleasure of natural objects

 Answer ⇒ D

8. According to the poet, health and virtue can be found in

(A) Towns
(B) Cities
(C) Villages
(D) Factories

 Answer ⇒ C

9. The towns people do not enjoy any real

(A) Fun
(B) Food
(C) Drink
(D) Scenery

 Answer ⇒ D

10. The villagers can do very well without the …………….. lights of the town.

(A) Grand
(B) Dim
(C) Soft
(D) Shining

 Answer ⇒ A

11. On hearing the songs of the towns, singing-birds like the ……… are afraid and go away.

(A) Parrot
(B) Thrush
(C) Cuckoo
(D) Sparrow

 Answer ⇒ B

12. The poet calls things like health and virtue

(A) Gifts
(B) Prizes
(C) Curses
(D) Defects

 Answer ⇒ A

13. Where do you find fields and groves?

(A) in villages
(B) in towns
(C) in forests
(D) in cities

 Answer ⇒ A

14. What is the source of light in villages in the evening?

(A) seen
(B) moon
(C) lamp
(D) none of these

 Answer ⇒ B

15. Where is life better?

(A) in towns
(B) in villages
(C) in markets
(D) in homes

 Answer ⇒ B

16. What can make our life sweet? ….!

(A) good facilities
(B) health and virtue
(C) scenes
(D) none of these

 Answer ⇒ B

17. Wiere is the life least threatened ?

(A) in towns
(B) in the fields and groves
(C) in villages
(D) none of these

 Answer ⇒ B

18. What are planted to console the pensive wanderer ?

(A) grooves
(B) shạdes
(C) walls
(D) factories

 Answer ⇒ A

19. The moonbeam slides between ….

(A) the houses
(B) the sleeping leaves
(C) shades
(D) none of these

 Answer ⇒ B

20. The thrush departs …..

(A) sacred
(B) gladly
(C) scared
(D) boldly

 Answer ⇒ C

21. The song bird referred to in this poem is

(A) Nightingale
(B) Thrush
(C) both (A) & (B)
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ C

22. In this poem the narrator is

(A) A townsman
(B) God
(C) Country
(D) a villager

 Answer ⇒ D

23. William Cowper was born in.

(A) 1721
(B) 1711
(C) 1730
(D) 1731

 Answer ⇒ D

24. William Cowper died in

(A) 1805
(B) 1798
(C) 1800
(D) 1810

 Answer ⇒ C

25. Like whom the poet did not hesitate in giving clear-cut opinion about the issues of his time?.

(A) William Cowper
(B) Keats
(C) Wordsworth
(D) Thooran

 Answer ⇒ C

26. A two-wheeled horse-drawn vehicle used in olden times

(A) Cart
(B) Chart
(C) Chariot
(D) None

 Answer ⇒ C

27. Why is the thrush scared and the nightingale offended?

(A) to hear the voice of the poet
(B) to hear the songs of village
(C) to hear the songs of town
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ C

28. Health and goodness can make our life

(A) harder
(B) Comic
(C) sweet
(D) confound

 Answer ⇒ C

2. Ode On Solitude


1. Ode on Solitude’ is written by..

(A) Alexander Pope
(B) Milton
(C) Rupert Brooke
(D) Walter de la Mare

 Answer ⇒ A

2. The poet does not want anything to mark the place where he is

(A) Buried
(B) Sitting
(C) Hiding
(D) Lost

 Answer ⇒ A

3. Where does the happy man live, according to this poem?

(A) In forest
(B) In towns
(C) In his native land
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ C

14. How is he content?

(A) To live peacefully
(B) to live with comfort
(C) To live with luxury
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ A

5. Who gives him bread ?

(A) Market
(B) Field
(C) Farmer
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ B

6. From where does he get his cloths ?

(A) From bamboos
(B) From leathers of animals
(C) From his flocks of sheep
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ C

7. How does the poet desire to sleep?

(A) So long
(B) Soundly
(C) Sleep for less hours
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ B

8. The happy man owns inherited

(A) world
(B) property
(C) poem
(D) solitude

 Answer ⇒ B

9. A happy man’s wants are satisfied by the property inherited by him from his

(A) Uncle
(B) Mother
(C) Cousin
(D) Father

 Answer ⇒ D

10. Hours, days and years slide away ……………… for the happy man.

(A) Hard
(B) Quickly
(C) Softly
(D) Tensely

 Answer ⇒ C

11. Meditation ……………… the happy man.

(A) Saddens
(B) Pleases
(C) Worries
(D) Disturbs

 Answer ⇒ B

12. What does the Poet wish ?

(A) His hours, days and year’s pass away softly
(B) To spend luxurious life
(C) To live with comfort
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ A

13. Who is a happy man?

(A) who is wealthy
(B) who is brave
(C) who is content with his paternal land and belongings
(D) who is careful :

 Answer ⇒ C

14. What do you mean by ‘slide soft away’?

(A) go away
(B) pass away smoothly
(C) pass away
(D) none of these

 Answer ⇒ B

15. Alexander Pope was one of the greatest …………… of the early 18th century.

(A) dramatists
(B) novelists
(C) writers
(D) satirists

 Answer ⇒ D

16. How does the poet, Alexander Pope, want to live?

(A) unseen
(B) unknown
(C) both (A) & (B)
(D) none of these

 Answer ⇒ C

17. What do the trees yield to a person in summer ?

(A) wood
(B) fire
(C) fruit
(D) shade

 Answer ⇒ D

18. How do hours, days and years of a blessed man pass away?

(A) softly
(B) hardly
(C) coldly
(D) frankly

 Answer ⇒ A

19. “Steal from the world, and not a stone’-here stone means

(A) piece of a rock
(B) a poluable
(C) a tomb stone
(D) a marble stone

 Answer ⇒ C

20. “Whose herds with milk, whose fields with bread’, here ‘bread: means.

(A) cake
(B) corn
(C) piece of bread
(D) any type of bread

 Answer ⇒ B

21. Whose flocks supply him with attire, here flock means.

(A) sheep
(B) cow
(C) dog
(D) elephant

 Answer ⇒ D

22. Alexander Pope was born in-

(A) 1588
(B) 1688
(C) 1788
(D) 1678

 Answer ⇒ B

23. Alexander Pope died in

(A) 1888
(B) 1848
(C) 1744
(D) 1724

 Answer ⇒ C

24. Who was one of the greatest poet-satirist and also a critic of the early 18th century?

(A) William Cowper
(B) William Wordsworth
(C) Alexander Pope
(D) Walter de la Mare

 Answer ⇒ C

25. The poet of ‘The Rape of the Lock’ is

(A) William Cowper
(B) Alexander Pope
(C) William de la Mare
(D) John Keats

 Answer ⇒ B

26. ‘Essay on Criticism’ is the famous work of

(A) John Keats
(B) Shakespeare
(C) Wordsworth
(D) Alexander Pope

 Answer ⇒ D

27. A poem addressed to a person or thing or celebrating of an event

(A) Satire
(B) Ode
(C) Ballad
(D) Elegy

 Answer ⇒ B

28. “Loneliness’ is same in meaning as

(A) satire
(B) profound
(C) solitude
(D) mob

 Answer ⇒ C

29. The happy man is content to live in his own

(A) tree
(B) town
(C) ground
(D) None

 Answer ⇒ C

3. Polythene Bag


1. The Polythene Bag melts down when a little …………… is applied.

(A) cold
(B) water
(C) milk
(D) warmth

 Answer ⇒ D

2. Who is the poet of the poem “Polythene Bag”?

(A) Puran Singh
(B) Vidyapati
(C) Alexander Pope
(D) Durga Prasad Panda

 Answer ⇒ D

3. What do you mean by ‘Hurt’?

(A) Luxurious
(B) Painful
(C) Comfortable
(D) Troublesome

 Answer ⇒ B

4. What happens when we touch a polythene bag?

(A) it becomes swallow
(B) it makes a short and shrill noise
(C) it is decomposed
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ B

5. What happens when we burn it?

(A) it turns into ash
(B) it gives a poisonous smell
(C) it becomes volatile
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ B

6. What happens when we leave a polythene bag on the earth?

(A) it degrades the soil
(B) it pollutes the environment
(C) it improves the soil
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ B

7. What happens when it gets little heated?

(A) It melts down
(B) It becomes solid
(C) It vaporises
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ A

8. Where do germs of diseases keep on growing?

(A) In polythene
(B) In soil
(C) In garbage bin
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ C

9. The feeling of ‘hurt’has been compared to

(A) A garbage bin
(B) The earth’s crust
(C) A polythene bag
(D) The environment

 Answer ⇒ C

10. If the polythene bag is left to itself, it ……………… the environment.

(A) Beautifies
(B) Cleans
(C) Changes
(D) Pollutes

 Answer ⇒ D

11. When human beings try to hide the feeling of ‘hurt inside other feelings of sadness, it is not

(A) Forgotten
(B) Remembered
(C) Recorded
(D) Polluted

 Answer ⇒ B

12. When does a polythene bag make a noise ? !

(A) when burnt
(B) when touched
(C) when smelled
(D) when pressed

 Answer ⇒ B

13. What does a polythene bag give out when it is burnt ?

(A) gives fragrance
(B) exudes a pungent smell
(C) gives some noise
(D) none of these

 Answer ⇒ B

14. How does polythene bags affect environment?

(A) it pollutes
(B) it breaks
(C) both (A) and (B)
(D) none

 Answer ⇒ A

15. How does the germs of disease grow?

(A) when thrown away
(B) when left in garbage bin
(C) when left untouched
(D) none of these

 Answer ⇒ B

16. Whose hurt melts down like polythene bag ??

(A) men’s
(B) women’s
(C) poet’s
(D) none of these

 Answer ⇒ C

17. What causes pain ?

(A) hurt
(B) learnt
(C) smell
(D) touch

 Answer ⇒ A

18. What comes back again and again?

(A) pollution
(B) pain
(C) smell
(D) nothing

 Answer ⇒ B

19. Where is the polythene bag buried ?

(A) inside the earth
(B) inside the garbage bins.
(C) inside the water
(D) none of these

 Answer ⇒ A

20. Durga Prasad Panda occupies a prominent position in …………….. literature.

(A) Hindi
(B) English
(C) Oriya
(D) Bengali

 Answer ⇒ C

21. What type of noise does a polythene bag make ?

(A) great
(B) squeaky
(C) smelling
(D) none of these

 Answer ⇒ B

22. What type of smell does a polythene bag exude when burnt?

(A) heavy
(B) light
(C) pungent
(D) disgusting

 Answer ⇒ C

23. What does not get dissolved into the earth’s crust?

(A) a stone
(B) a hurt
(C) a bag
(D) a polythene bag

 Answer ⇒ D

24. Who occupies a prominent position in Oriya literature ?

(A) Durga Prasad Panda
(B) Laxmi Prasad Devkota
(C) Periasamy Thooran
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ A

25. Whose famous works are ‘Sawarani’ and ‘Rays’ ? :

(A) Vidyapati
(B) Laxmi Prasad Devkota
(C) Durga Prasad Panda
(D) Humayun Kabir

 Answer ⇒ C

26. What is referred to as a mundane thing?

(A) pollution
(B) politics
(C) polythene bag
(D) warmth

 Answer ⇒ C

27. Whick object never gets dissolved into the earth’s crust ?

(A) garbage
(B) bin
(C) polythene bag
(D) gerius

 Answer ⇒ C

28. What has been compared to a polythene bag in the poem ?

(A) the feeling of groan
(B) the feeling of hurt
(C) smell
(D) dissolve

 Answer ⇒ B

29. What grows far away from everyone’s gaze ?

(A) fear
(B) love
(C) polythene bag
(D) germs

 Answer ⇒ D

30. A polythene bag cannot be

(A) made
(B) recycled
(C) destroyed
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ C

4. Thinner Than A Crescent


1. Who wrote the underwritten lines?

“Her tears carved a river
And she broods on its bank
Hurt and confused.”

(A) Puran Singh
(B) Durga Prasad Panda
(C) Vidyapati
(D) Nirad C.

 Answer ⇒ C

2. Who is crying?

(A) Radha
(B) Lord Krishna
(C) The Poet
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ A

3. How is she hurt?

(A) Due to the presence of Lord Krishna
(B) Due to the absence of Lord Krishna
(C) Due to the ignorance of Lord Krishna
(D) None of these is

 Answer ⇒ B

4. What do her friends do at last?

(A) Drop the hope of Radha to meet from Krishna
(B) Continued the hope of Radha to meet from Krishna
(C) Gave consolation to Radha
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ C

5. Who is Madhava?

(A) Lord Krishna ‘s friend
(B) The other name of Lord Krishna
(C) Lord Krishna
(D) a follower of Lord Krishna

 Answer ⇒ B

6. Originally Vidyapati is a ……………… poet.

(A) Hindi
(B) English
(C) Maithili
(D) Bhojpuri

 Answer ⇒ C

7. How does she (Radha) look like?

(A) Thinner than the crescent in the sky
(B) Sharper than the crescent in the sky
(C) Wider than the crescent in the sky
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ A

8. Vidyapati’s poems are about Radha and

(A) Ram
(B) Sita
(C) Vishnu
(D) Krishana

 Answer ⇒ D

9. Lord Krishna had not met …………… for some time.

(A) Radha
(B) Sudama
(C) Vidyapati
(D) Yashoda

 Answer ⇒ A

10. Radha’s friends were …………….. about her.

(A) Angry
(B) Worried
(C) Happy
(D) Ecstatic

 Answer ⇒ B

11. This poem “Thinner Then a Crescent” is in the form of

(A) A letter
(B) A report
(C) A speech
(D) A Conversation

 Answer ⇒ B

12. Radha’s friend goes to Krishna

(A) Running
(B) Riding
(C) Walking
(D) Sailing

 Answer ⇒ A

13. Why is Radha crying ?

(A) due to her hurt
(B) in absence of her lover
(C) both (A) and (B)
(D) none of these

 Answer ⇒ B

14. To whom does Radha’s friend make a report?

(A) Rama
(B) Krishna
(C) Lakshamana
(D) none of these

 Answer ⇒ B

15. What do Radha’s friend believe in ?

(A) Krishna will never come again
(B) Joy may come again
(C) Joy will never come again
(D) Nothing will come again

 Answer ⇒ B

16. Why did Radha’s friend run to Lord Krishna ?

(A) to meet him
(B) to see him
(C) to report him
(D) to warn him

 Answer ⇒ C

17. Radha, each day, grows thinner, thinner than ……………… in the sky.

(A) a girl
(B) the crescent
(C) her friend
(D) none of these

 Answer ⇒ B

18. Who is loved by Radha ?

(A) Lord Rama
(B) Lord Krishna
(C) Lord Shiva
(D) Lord Vishnu

 Answer ⇒ B

19. And she ……………. On its bank.

(A) looks
(B) Cries
(C) broods
(D) sings

 Answer ⇒ C

20. Vidyapati was born in

(A) Bishup, Madhuban
(B) Baisakhi, Madhubani
(C) Bisapi, Madhubani
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ C

21. What carved a river ?

(A) her water
(B) water
(C) tears
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ C

22. At times they …………….. hope.

(A) tears
(B) banish
(C) broods
(D) crescent

 Answer ⇒ B

23. Radha is both hurt and

(A) tears
(B) crescent
(C) confused
(D) banish

 Answer ⇒ C

24. Another name for Lord Krishna

(A) Radha
(B) Buddha
(C) Madhavi
(D) Madhav

 Answer ⇒ D

25. Actually, this poem is a …………… to Lord Krishna :

(A) grief
(B) love
(C) scold
(D) report

 Answer ⇒ D

26. Radha is growing thinner than the

(A) moon
(B) slice
(C) stick
(D) crescent

 Answer ⇒ D

5. The Empty Heart


1. The poem “The Empty Heart’ tells about the problems caused (choose the correct option)

(A) anger
(B) content .
(C) greed.
(D) poverty

 Answer ⇒ C

2. Who has written the poem, “The Empty Heart”?

(A) Vidyapati.
(B) Puran Singh
(C) Periasamy Thooran
(D) Amrita Pritam

 Answer ⇒ C

3. What was the problem of the man?

(A) he was very dissatisfied .
(B) he was very much in threat
(C) he had a crisis of money
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ A

4. What did he demand from the tree ?

(A) Pot of Gold
(B) Pot of Silver
(C) Pot of Bronze.
(D) Pot of Copper

 Answer ⇒ A

5. What happened to his prayer ?

(A) Prayers were not granted
(B) Prayers were granted
(C) Prayers were neither granted nor refused
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ B

6. What were in Pitchers?

(A) Gold Coins
(B) Silver Coins
(C) Copper Coins
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ A

7. Greed is …………….. but life is not.

(A) Worthy
(B) Bad
(C) Good
(D) Endless

 Answer ⇒ D

8. This poem tells about the problems caused by

(A) Sickness
(B) Poverty
(C) Overeating
(D) Greed

 Answer ⇒ D

9. There was a ……………… which had the power to grant wishes.

(A) Snake
(B) Pigeon
(C) Tree
(D) Temple

 Answer ⇒ C

10. The tree gave the man seven ……………. full of gold coins. .

(A) Pots/Pitchers
(B) Pans
(C) Bags
(D) Sacks

 Answer ⇒ A

11. The man tried all tricks to gather

(A) Silver
(B) Diamonds
(C) Jewellery
(D) Gold

 Answer ⇒ D

12. What made him mad ?

(A) His Greedy tendency
(B) His tendency of getting more & more ! (C) Sudden shock
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ B

13. Periasamy Thooran was a …………..writer.

(A) Bengali
(B) Marathi
(C) Panjabi
(D) Tamil

 Answer ⇒ D

14. Why was the man not content, although he was rich ?

(A) due to thirst of gold
(B) due to thirst of wealth
(C) (A) and (B) both
(D) none of these

 Answer ⇒ C

15. Why was the tree called unkind ?

(A) because it raised the thirst of the man for wealth.
(B) because it gave the man a half-full pot.
(C) because it gave the man a gift more than demanded.
(D) none of these

 Answer ⇒ A

16. What is Kalpaka ?

(A) a tree
(B) a big tree
(C) a golden tree .
(D) wish-yielding tree

 Answer ⇒ D

17. The man was rich, but …….

(A) content
(B) not content
(C) innocent
(D) dishonest

 Answer ⇒ B

18. Morning, noon and ……………… he went.

(A) day
(B) afternoon
(C) night
(D) midnight

 Answer ⇒ C

19. His prayer was granted……..

(A) eight fold
(B) seven fold
(C) six fofol
(D) five fold

 Answer ⇒ B

20. For as a gift to him was …….

(A) granted
(B) gifted
(C) offered
(D) given

 Answer ⇒ D

21. To fill this ……….was his thought.

(A) steadily
(B) quick
(C)sharply
(D) shortly

 Answer ⇒ B

22. The seven full ……………… he clean forgot.

(A) pots.
(B) pitchers
(C) pictures
(D) vessels

 Answer ⇒ D

23. Nothing is wrong with a half filled purse, “T’is is the void in the heart …………

(A) that is the curse
(B) that is the purse
(C) that is the gold
(D) that is the wealth

 Answer ⇒ A

24. The demon …………….. now made him mad.

(A) fire
(B) gold
(C) silver pot
(D) Desire

 Answer ⇒ D

25. Each coin he could clutch by hook or ……………….

(A) shook
(B) look
(C) crook
(D) took

 Answer ⇒ C

26. The poem, ‘The Empty Heart’ is translated from

(A) English
(B) Oriya
(C) Bengali
(D) Tamil

 Answer ⇒ D

27. Periasami Thooran was born in

(A) 1708
(B) 1809
(C) 1908
(D) 1988

 Answer ⇒ C

28. Periasami Thooran, the poet died in

(A) 1908
(B) 1988
(C) 1987
(D) 1897

 Answer ⇒ C

29. Periasamy Thooran first made his name as a writer of

(A) essay
(B) Short stories and poems
(C) Poem
(D) satire

 Answer ⇒ B

30. ‘The Empty Heart talks about the problems caused by

(A) gold
(B) pot
(C) gold coins
(D) greed

 Answer ⇒ D

31. The man’s prayer was granted

(A) quick
(B) late
(C) gold coins
(D) sevenfold

 Answer ⇒ D

32. How many pitchers did the man get as a gift?

(A) One
(B) three
(C) Six
(D) Seven

 Answer ⇒ D

33. Because he did not eat, drink or sleep properly, his health

(A) became sound
(B) got down
(C) broke down
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ C

6. Kool (The Black Cuckoo)


1. The Koel is full of dissatisfaction because its ……………. is not with her.

(A) lover
(B) sister
(C) mother
(D) father

 Answer ⇒ A

2. How does the koel feel?

(A) satisfied
(B) happy
(C) restless
(D) peaceful

 Answer ⇒ C

3. Who is the poet of the poem, “Koel ?

(A) Puran Singh
(B) Laxmi Prasad Devkota
(C) Vidyapati
(D) Arundhati Roy

 Answer ⇒ A

14. What is the meaning of “Thy”?

(A) Own
(B) My
(C) Your
(D) Our

 Answer ⇒ C

5. Where does the Cuckoo conceal itself?

(A) In forest
(B) In the leaves of any plant
(C) In Mango-leaves
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ C

6. What does the bird do with the poet ? .

(A) Wakes poet’s soul
(B) Sang in musical voice
(C) Attacked upon him
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ A

7. What chars the cuckoo’s wings ?

(A) The fire & love
(B) The fire of love
(C) The passion & fire
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ B

8. The poet asks the koel what has ……………… her.

(A) Hurt
(B) Made
(C) Told
(D) Forgotten

 Answer ⇒ A

9. The high-pitched strains of the koel wakes in the poet’s soul a thousand

(A) Dreams
(B) Desires
(C) Memories
(D) Longings

 Answer ⇒ C

10. The koel asks the…………. not to be motionless and tell it where its beloved is.

(A) Trees
(B) Leaves
(C) Fruits
(D) Branches

 Answer ⇒ A

11. What wakes thousand memories in heart?

(A) black colour of koel
(B) hight-pitched strains of koel
(C) both (A) and (B)
(D) nothig

 Answer ⇒ B

12. What happens with the shades of mangoes ?

(A) burn
(B) turn
(C) disappear
(D) none of these

 Answer ⇒ A

13. ‘O little Bird !’ Why has ‘B’in ‘Bird’ capital here?

(A) due to lovely birds
(B) due to addressing koel
(C) due to black bird
(D) none of these

 Answer ⇒ B

14. What fires the Koel?

(A) rain of sparks
(B) sight of mango-blossoms
(C) mango leaves
(D) lightning

 Answer ⇒ B

15. The Fire of Love has ……………… my wings.

(A) burnt
(B) charred
(C) sparked
(D) singed

 Answer ⇒ B

16. The shades of ………….. burn.

(A) mango
(B) mangrove
(C) mangoes
(D) leaves

 Answer ⇒ C

17. Why is the Koel restless ?

(A) in search of foood
(B) in search of her beloved
(C) in search of shelter
(D) in search of water

 Answer ⇒ B

18. Who is the koel looking for ?

(A) It’s next
(B) It’s children
(C) It’s husband
(D) Its beloved

 Answer ⇒ D

19. What is burning (referred to) in the poem ?

(A) Koel
(B) The shades of mango
(C) Mango trees
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ B

20. Who is the flaming soul looking for ?

(A) Its beloved
(B) Husband
(C) Child
(D) Poet

 Answer ⇒ A

21. The ‘flaming soul in the poem is

(A) Poet
(B) The Koel’s
(C) The husband
(D) The beloved

 Answer ⇒ B 

22. In the poem, art’ stands for

(A) Painting
(B) Are
(C) Sculpture
(D) Music

 Answer ⇒ B

23. The Koel is praised by the poet as it seems to be

(A) Restful
(B) Restless
(C) So Kind
(D) So fresh

 Answer ⇒ D

24. What is inentioned in the poem as “sparks of fire’?

(A) The poet himself
(B) The jungle fire
(C) The koel’s song
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ C

25. The song of the koel brings a

(A) Sadness
(B) Happiness
(C) thousand memories
(D) Love

 Answer ⇒ C

7. The Sleeping Porter


1. Whom was the porter challenging?

(A) mountain
(B) tree
(C) sea
(D) stars

 Answer ⇒ A

2. Who is the poet of the poem, “The Sleeping Porier”?

(A) Puran Singh
(B) Laxmi Prasad Devkota
(C) Periasamy Thooran
(D) Vikram Seth

 Answer ⇒ B

3. How much load does the porter have on his back ?

(A) 25 Kilogram
(B) 50 Kilogram
(C) 75 Kilogram
(D) 100 Kilogram

 Answer ⇒ A

4. In the last line, the reader finds the porter. ………….. Over the rich kingdom of sleep.

(A) Reigning
(B) Thinking
(C) Crying
(D) Laughing

 Answer ⇒ A

5. Who is challenging the mountain ?

(A) The Poet
(B) The Porter
(C) Both (A) & (B)
(D) None of above

 Answer ⇒ B

6. Who is ‘He’in the first line ?

(A) Portar
(B) Poet
(C) A bird
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ A

7. What does his body emit?

(A) Coloured lights
(B) Sulphur-like sour smell
(C) Nuclear radiation
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ B

8. In this poem, the poet talks about the difficult life of porters in the

(A) Cities
(B) Hills
(C) Towns
(D) Villages

 Answer ⇒ B

9. The porter was going up a

(A) Road
(B) Lane
(C) Cliff
(D) Platform

 Answer ⇒ C

10. As a result of very hard work, the porter’s ……………… beat fast.

(A) Pulse
(B) Heart
(C) Nerves
(D) Muscles

 Answer ⇒ B

11. The porter’s son shivered with cold and was

(A) Afraid
(B) Angry
(C). Hungry
(D) Jealous

 Answer ⇒ C

12. What distance does the Porter cover in the snows of winter ?

(A) twenty-six miles
(B) twenty-five miles
(C) twenty-four miles
(D) six miles

 Answer ⇒ D

13. What type of cap is the Porter wearing ?

(A) black
(B) dirty
(C) sweat-stained
(D) all of these

 Answer ⇒ D

14. What type of smell does the Porter emit?

(A) a sour smell
(B) a sulphur like sour smell
(C) dirty smello
(D) none of these

 Answer ⇒ B

15. What is there on the cliff ?

(A) a building
(B) a castle
(C) a palace
(D) a hut

 Answer ⇒ D

16. Who is the hero of the mountain ?

(A) a young man
(B) a soldier
(C) the Porter
(D) none of these

 Answer ⇒ C

17. What is meant by ‘lid of night’?

(A) a cover
(B) the night as a cover
(C) the night
(D) darkness

 Answer ⇒ B

18. Who is éreigning over the “rich kingdom of sleep’?

(A) a king
(B) warrior
(C) a hero
(D) the Porter

 Answer ⇒ D

19. The poet Laxmi Prasad Devkota was born on

(A) 22 Nov 1999
(B) 12 Nov 1909
(C) 12 April 1908
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ B

20. Laxmi Prasad Devkota belonged to

(A) Ranchi
(B) Gujarat
(C) Bihar
(D) Kathmandu

 Answer ⇒ D

21. In 1929, Laxmi Prasad Devkota obtained a Bachelor of Arts degree from

(A) Delhi University
(B) Kathmandu University
(C) Patna University
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ C

22. Of his time, Laxmi Prasad Devkota, was a renowned poet and

(A) Artist
(B) Teacher
(C) Storywriter
(D) Novelist

 Answer ⇒ C

23. The porter was challenging the

(A) Forest
(B) Poet
(C) Cliff
(D) Mountain

 Answer ⇒ D

24. At the end of the poem, the porter is in deep

(A) Fleas
(B) Proud
(C) Breath
(D) Slumber

 Answer ⇒ D

25. The porter was the proud conqueror of

(A) Mountain
(B) The poet
(C) Nature
(D) God

 Answer ⇒ C

26. The Son’s mother was searching for

(A) Bread and butter
(B) Nettles and vines
(C) Roti and Dal
(D) flees and lice

 Answer ⇒ B

27. The porter was wearing a black

(A) Shirt
(B) Pant
(C) Cap
(D) Chappal

 Answer ⇒ C

28. The porter’s body was an abode of

(A) Sweets
(B). Panting
(C) fleas and lice
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ C

8. Martha -Walter Dela Mare


1. Martha’ used to tell her stories in the ………………

(A) hazel glen
(B) forest
(C) cottage
(D) church

 Answer ⇒ A

2. Martha’s stories were about …………… and fairies.

(A) old men
(B) children
(C) gnomes
(D) witches

 Answer ⇒ C

3. Who tells her stories over and over again ?

(A) Walter de la Mare
(B) Martha
(C) J. K. Rollings
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ B

4. What does Martha do in the hazel glen ?

(A) Sleeps
(B) Tells her stories
(C) Writes her stories
(D) Singing Practise

 Answer ⇒ B

5. Which of the following word stands for Martha used in the poem ?

(A) She
(B) Her
(C) Both (A) & (B)
(D) None of the above

 Answer ⇒ B

6. Which of the following word stands for the watchers used in the poem ?

(A) She
(B) Her
(C) You
(D) Your

 Answer ⇒ C

7. The ……………… felt that they had travelled back into the past when the incidents of Martha’s stories had taken place.

(A) Fairies
(B) Gnomes
(C) Poets
(D) Listeners

 Answer ⇒ D

8. The poet knew Martha when he was a

(A) Servant
(B) Child
(C) Shopkeeper
(D) Teacher

 Answer ⇒ B

9. Martha’s stories were about ……………. and fairies who lived a long time ago.

(A) Gnomes
(B) Children
(C) Ghosts
(D) Adults

 Answer ⇒ A

10. As Martha continued with her story, her ……………. seemed to fade away.

(A) Chin
(B) Beauty
(C) Hands
(D) Voice

 Answer ⇒ B

11. Who has composed the poem Martha ?

(A) Puran Singh
(B) Lakshmi Prasad Devketa
(C) Alexander Pope
(D) Walter de la Mare

 Answer ⇒ D

12. What is the colour of Martha’s eyes ?

(A) grey
(B) white
(C) green
(D) blue

 Answer ⇒ A

13. Who are staring at ease ?

(A) Martha
(B) the crowd
(C) listeners
(D) none of these

 Answer ⇒ C

14. Like a dream you dream in the ……………….

(A) day
(B) night
(C) noon
(D) afternoon

 Answer ⇒ B

15. Fairies and gnomes ……………… Out.

(A) stole
(B) steal
(C) light
(D) ran

 Answer ⇒ A

16. Our hearts stood still in the ………………… .

(A) bush
(B) hush
(C) push
(D) rush

 Answer ⇒ B

17. Like a dream you dream …………….. the night.

(A) Away
(B) On
(C) In
(D) out

 Answer ⇒ C

18. Martha’s eyes were of which colour ?

(A) Clear green
(B) clear grey
(C) white
(D) Black

 Answer ⇒ B

19. Martha, the poem is composed by ?

(A) Joan Lexau
(B) John Keats.
(C) Walter de la Mare
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ C

20. The poem, ‘Martha’ creates what kind of atmosphere ?

(A) Stories
(B) Songs
(C) Mystery
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ C

21. “The Listener’, ‘The Scarecrow’ are the writings of

(A) Joan Lexau
(B) T.S. Eliot
(C) Elizabeth
(D) Walter de la Mare

 Answer ⇒ D

22. In the poem “Martha’ who are staring at ease ?

(A) Martha
(B) The poet
(C) The Children
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ C

23. Whom were the children staring at ease ?

(A) Martha
(B) The Children
(C) The book
(D) Martha

 Answer ⇒ D

24. Martha’s hands were

(A) Clear
(B) Clear grey
(C) Slim
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ C

25. In the hazel glen, Martha tells her story to some-

(A) Poets
(B) Guardians
(C) Children
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ C

1. January Night -Prem Chand


1. Who has written “January Night ? 

(A) Mahadevi Verma
(B) Mahatama Gandhi
(C) Vidyapati
(D) Premchand

 Answer ⇒ D

2. Who was, Jabra”?

(A) dog
(B) sheep
(C) ox
(D) monkey

 Answer ⇒ A

3. Premchand is originally known as

(A) Dhanpat Pandey
(B) Dhanpat Rai
(C) Dhanpat Mistri
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ B

(B) 4. Which of the following work of Premchand was banned by the British Govt.?

(A) Godean
(B) Nirmala
(C) Soje Vatan
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ C

5. Who was Halku?

(A) A Washerman
(B) A Tenant Farmer
(C) A Goldman
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ B

6. What kind of woman was Munni.,

(A) She was the wife of Halku
(B) She was a typical housewife
(C) She was very concerned about her incomes and husband
(D) All of the above

 Answer ⇒ D

7. Halku worked as

(A) A tenant farmer
(B) An Engineer
(C) A supervisor
(D) A doctor

 Answer ⇒ A

8. Munni advised Halku to hire himself out as a

(A) Tenant
(B) Labourer
(C) Farmer
(D) Shopkeeper

 Answer ⇒ B

9. Halku heard some munching and crunching sounds coming from the

(A) House
(B) Fields
(C) Terrace
(D) Groves

 Answer ⇒ B

19 Munni asked Halku how he could have ……………… peacefully when his crops were being destroyed.

(A) Slept
(B) Jumped
(C) Eaten
(D) Travelled

 Answer ⇒ A

11. At the end of the story, Halku is

(A) Sad
(B) Confused
(C) Angry
(D) Contented

 Answer ⇒ D

12. The litter truth in Halku’s word came charging at her like a wild …………..

(A) crow
(B) animal
(C) beast
(D) bird

 Answer ⇒ C

13. Halku curled up drawing his ……………… close against his chin.

(A) feet
(B) knees
(C) mouth
(D) hands

 Answer ⇒ B

14. Jabra looked at him with eyes overflowing with ……………..

(A) love
(B) hatred
(C) threat
(D) affection

 Answer ⇒ A

15. Suddenly Jabra picked up the ……………. of some animal.

(A) sound
(B) calling
(C) cry
(D) noise

 Answer ⇒ D

16. The Dipper had not yet ……………. half the sky.

(A) climbed
(B) decline
(C) arrived
(D) reached

 Answer ⇒ A

17. Jabra barked his ……………. and trotted on toward the orchard.

(A) management
(B) settelment
(C) confinement
(D) agreement

 Answer ⇒ D

18. Who was Dhanpat Rai? “

(A) Mool Chand
(B) Gyan chand
(C) Prem Chand
(D) none of these

 Answer ⇒ C

19. “Godaan’ is writen by ……

(A) Dhyan Chand
(B) Ram Chandra
(D) Prem Chand
(C) Mohan Chand

 Answer ⇒ D

20. Why could Halku not guard his field?

(A) due to his sleep
(B) due to cold
(C) due to laginess
(D) none of these

 Answer ⇒ A

21. Who devastated the field of Halku ?

(A) Jabra
(B) a ghost
(C) nilgai
(D) none of these

 Answer ⇒ C

22. Why was Halku contented with the ruin of his field ?

(A) because he got rid of guarding the field
(B) because he get rid of paying rent
(C) because his field was devastated
(D) none of these

 Answer ⇒ A

23. Mushi Premchand was also known as

(A) Raja Ram Raj
(B) Dhanpat Premchand
(C) Dhanpat Ray
(D) Munshi Dhanpat Raj

 Answer ⇒ C

24. Minshi Premchand was born in .

(A) 1880
(B) 1780
(C) 1870
(D) 1888

 Answer ⇒ A

25. Munshi Premchand died in

(A) 1926
(B) 1936
(C) 1896
(D) 1836

 Answer ⇒ B

26. Munshi Premchand was born in

(A) Munghyr
(B) Lucknow
(C) Varanasi
(D) Patna

 Answer ⇒ C

27. Pratigya’ and Karmabhoomi’ were the well-known works of

(A) Renu
(B) Premchand
(C) Giridhar Jha
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ B

28. Jabra was

(A) Landlord
(B) Tanant Farmer
(C) Halku’s dog
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ C

29. Munni Wanted to buy a

(A) Bangle
(B) Saree
(C) Blanket
(D) Kurti

 Answer ⇒ C

30. All the money that Halku earned was spent on

(A) His field
(B) On Munni
(C) On his dog
(D) Paying off debts

 Answer ⇒ D

31. Who entered Halku’s field?

(A) Jabra
(B) Munni
(C) Jamindari
(D) Some nilgais

 Answer ⇒ D

32. Halku’s field was destroyed by

(A) Jabra
(B) Munni
(C) Nilgais
(D) Jamindar

 Answer ⇒ C

2. Allergy -Dr. Rana S.P. Singh


1. Who is the author of “Allergy” ?

(A) Premchand
(B) Dr. Rana S. P. Singh
(C) Puran Singh
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ B

2. What is allergy?

(A) A malfunction of human immune system
(B) A Genetic disease
(C) A disease caused by Pollution
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ A

3. Which of the following is caused by Allergy ?

(A) Fever
(B) Eczema
(C) Asthma
(D) All of the above

 Answer ⇒ D

4. How can Allergic diseases treated ?

(A) By avoidance of the allergen
(B) By taking anti-allergic medicine
(C) By taking anti-allergic doses
(D) Both (A) & (B)

 Answer ⇒ D

5. What is suggested to avoid allergy ?

(A) Wear of pollen mask when moving the
(B) Stay indoors in the morning and on windy days
(C). Read and understand food labels
(D) All of the above

 Answer ⇒ D

6. A person has to be exposed to the particular………………. for some time to become allergic to it.

(A) Symptom
(B) Antigen
(C) Allergen
(D) Protein

 Answer ⇒ C

7. The ……………. path of allergy development is widely referred to as “the allergy march.”

(A) Side
(B) Twistedi
(C) Direct
(D) Indirect

 Answer ⇒ C

8. The clinical use of inhaled ……………… is currently gaining ground due to their anti-inflammatory effects.

(A) Steroids
(B) Proteins
(C) Allergens
(D) antibodies

 Answer ⇒ A

9. Sheets, mattress pads and blankets should be washed …………… in hot water.

(A) Yearly
(B) Daily
(C) Weekly
(D) Monthly

 Answer ⇒ C

10. How many general approaches are there to the treatment of allergic diseases ?

(A) 2
(B) 3
(C) 4
(D) 5

 Answer ⇒ B

11. Which one of the following is not suggested to avoid allergen?

(A) Remove carpets and upholstered furniture.
(B) Rid the home of indoor plants and other sources of mildew.
(C) Don’t stay indoors in the morning and on windy days.
(D) Keep windows and doors closed during heavy pollinationseasons.

 Answer ⇒ C

12. Which one of the following is a suggestion to avoid allergen?

(A) Allow dander-producing animals in the house
(B) Read and understand food labels
(C) Don’t enclose mattress, box springs and pillows in plastic barrier cloth
(D) none of these

 Answer ⇒ B

13. What is IgE ?

(A) allergy
(B) antibody
(C) allergen
(D) none of these

 Answer ⇒ B

14. IgE antibodies is that they can be specific for hundreds of different ………………

(A) allergy
(B) allergens
(C) antibodies
(D) diseased

 Answer ⇒ B

15. What is the full form of ECP?.

(A) Economic Cationic Protein
(B) Elementary Cationic Protein
(C) Effective Current Phosphate
(D) Eosinophilic Cationic Protein

 Answer ⇒ D

16. Our basic understanding of allergy has evolved from the discovery in…

(A) 1960
(B) 1965
(C) 1966
(D) 1967

 Answer ⇒ D

17. Our basic understanding of allergy has evolved from the discovery by scientistis …………………

(A) Uppola and Baltimore
(B) Uppsala and Boltimore
(C) Uppsala and Baltimore
(D) none of these

 Answer ⇒ C

18. Initially, allergy often appears as seemingly …………….. condition, such as hay fever during the pollen season.

(A) begin
(B) benin
(C) binign
(D) benigh

 Answer ⇒ D

19. Allergens are of ……………..

(A) two types
(B) three types
(C) four types
(D) many types

 Answer ⇒ A

20. What are allergens ? :

(A) allergic remedy
(B) harmful
(C) substances producing allergic reaction
(D) harmless substances

 Answer ⇒ C

21. Dr. Rana S. P. Singh was born on

(A) 23 January 1976
(B) 28 January 1976
(C) 23 March 1879
(D) 18 January 1896

 Answer ⇒ A

22. A powder produced by the male part of a flower

(A) allergy
(B) poll
(C) pollen
(D) allergeni

 Answer ⇒ C

23. IgE was discovered in

(A) 1837
(B) 1867
(C) 1967
(D) 1957

 Answer ⇒ C

24. EcP is a

(A) allergy
(B) milk
(C) protein
(D) allergen

 Answer ⇒ C

25. For effective asthama treatment, it is important for a person to consider some other things too besides the obvious signs of the disease.

(A) True
(B) False
(C) Both
(D) None

 Answer ⇒ A

26. Often at first, allergy appears in a ……………. form.

(A) allergen
(B) dew
(C) mild
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ C

27. Genetic and environment risk factors can cause .

(A) immune
(B) mild
(C) allergies
(D) antibody

 Answer ⇒ C

28. The two scientists – Uppsala and Baltimore discovered immunoglobulin E or IgE antibodies in

(A) 1866
(B) 1867
(C) 1986
(D) 1967

 Answer ⇒ D

29. The most troublesome allergen in North America is

(A) allergies
(B) ragweed
(C) ragweed pollen
(D) itching and paining

 Answer ⇒ C

3. The Bet -Anton Chekov


1. Who is the author of “The Bet”?

(A) Premchand.
(B) Dr. Rana S. P. Singh
(C) Anton Chekhov
(D) John Galsworthy

 Answer ⇒ C

2. Why was the banker afraid of honouring the Bet ?

(A) Lawyer was confined for long period
(B) The banker’s economic condition had become weak
(C) The banker was very rich
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ B

3. Who were the persons involved in the Bet ?

(A) The banker
(B) The lawyer & a young man
(C) A rich & young person
(D) All of the above

 Answer ⇒ D

4. Is capital punishment justified ?

(A) Yes
(B) No
(C) Sometimes justified
(D) Not justified except in some cases

 Answer ⇒ B

5. Why did the banker weep to read the notes of the lawyer?

(A) To read the notes
(B) Because he was filled with guilt
(C) Felt contempt for herself
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ B

6. The bet was struck between the banker and the

(A) Lawyer
(B) Scholar
(C) Journalist
(D) Doctor

 Answer ⇒ A

7. The banker was sure that the lawyer would not agree to stay imprisoned in a cell for ……………. years.

(A) Five
(B) Ten
(C) Fifteen
(D) Twenty

 Answer ⇒ A

8. The lawyer read only books with …………….. themes in his first year of confinement.

(A) Serious
(B) Sad
(C) Light
(D) Violent

 Answer ⇒ C

9. The banker decided to murder the …..

(A) Guard
(B) Servant
(C) Gardener
(D) Lawyer

 Answer ⇒ D

10. To prove that the lawyer hated everything that the world…………… he was going to give up his right to the two million.

(A) Criticized
(B) Valued
(C) Lost
(D) Found

 Answer ⇒ B

11. What was staked in the bet ?

(A) one million
(B) two millions
(C) three millions
(D) none of these

 Answer ⇒ B

12. Who had agreed to stake his freedom ?

(A) the banker
(B) the guest
(C) a lawyer
(D) none of these

 Answer ⇒ C

13. What was the age of the lawyer ? .

(A) twenty years
(B) twenty-two years
(C) twenty-three years
(D) twenty-five years

 Answer ⇒ D

14. Who was the host of the party in ‘The Bet’?

(A) lawyer
(B:) banker
(C) both (A) and (B)
(D) none of these

 Answer ⇒ B

15. The banker staked his two millions for ..

(A) three years
(B) four years
(C) five years
(D) six years

 Answer ⇒ C

16. The period of confinement of the lawyer was from twelve o’clock of November 14, 1870 to twelve o’clock of November ……………

(A) 14, 1884
(B) 13, 1885
(C) 14, 1885
(D) 15, 1885

 Answer ⇒ C

17. Why did the banker lock the lawyer’s note in his safe?

(A) to keep secrecy
(B) to avoid unnecessary rumour
(C) to read it later
(D) none of these

 Answer ⇒ B

18. Anton checkov, the author was

(A) English
(B) German
(C) Russian
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ C

19. Anton checkov was born on

(A) January 17, 1860
(B) January 17, 1680
(C) January 18, 1860
(D) January 17, 1862

 Answer ⇒ A

20. How many plays did Anton Chekhov write ?

(A) Five
(B) Fifteen
(C) Seven
(D) Seventeen

 Answer ⇒ D

21. Anton Checkov wrote almost …………….. Stories.

(A) Sixteen
(B) Six
(C) Six hundred
(D) Six thousand

 Answer ⇒ C

22. The banker gave a party in

(A) Spring
(B) autumn
(C) Summer
(D) All of these

 Answer ⇒ B

23. The discussion about capital punishment and life imprisonment went on in a …

(A) Club
(B) court
(C) home
(D) Party

 Answer ⇒ D

24. Most of theguests were against

(A) Capital punishment
(B) life imprisonment
(C) Both
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ A

25. Who did not agree with the opinion of his guests?

(A) The banker
(B) The lawyer
(C) Both :
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ A

26. Death sentence’ is same in meaning as . .

(A) contempt
(B) Shaggy
(C) Capital punishment
(D) threshold

 Answer ⇒ C

27. Having no money

(A) sunker
(B) lost
(C) bankruptcy
(D) Smother

 Answer ⇒ C

4. Quality – John Galsworthy


1. Who was Mr. Gessler?

(A) banker
(B) lawyer
(C) painter
(D) Shoemaker

 Answer ⇒ D

2. Who is the author of the article •Quality?

(A) Anton Chekov
(B) Katherine Mansfield
(C) John Galsworthy
(D) Binapani Mohanti

 Answer ⇒ C

3. How did the author know him?

(A) As an artist
(B) As a professional shoe trader
(C) As a commercial artist
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ A

4. What was the author’s opinion about Mr. Gessler as a shoe maker?

(A) Man of good nature
(B) Made good boots
(C) Jealous in nature
(D) All of the above

 Answer ⇒ B

5. Mr. Gessler was not successful in his trade, why?

(A) He was a true shoe-maker but not a true businessman
(B) He was not in favour of new developments
(C) He avoided to adopt new techniques
(D) All

 Answer ⇒ D

6. Mr. Gessler was a ……………… bootmaker.

(A) Russian
(B) German
(C) French
(D) English

 Answer ⇒ B

7. For Mr Gessler, bootmaking was alan

(A) Art
(B) Burden
(C) Job
(D) Timepass

 Answer ⇒ A

8. Mr. Gessler blamed the big firms for taking away the livelihood of …………….. like himself who worked on a low scale.

(A) Shopkeepers
(B) Landowners
(C) Bearers
(D) Workers

 Answer ⇒ D

9. When the author visited Mr. Gessler’s shop after a gap of nearly two years, he found another …………….. name also painted on one of the windows of the shop.

(A) Bootmaker’s
(B) Baker’s
(C) Florist’s
(D) Plumber’s

 Answer ⇒ A

10. The young man admitted that Mr. Gessler was the best bootmaker in

(A) Berlin
(B) Tokyo
(C) Paris
(D) London

 Answer ⇒ D

11. Mr. Gessler’s shop was situated in

(A) Yorkshire
(B) the West End
(C) Canaught Place
(D) Park street

 Answer ⇒ B

12. Mr. Gessler’s shop was known by the name of ……………….

(A) Gessler Boots
(B) Quality Boots
(C) Gessler Brothers
(D) none of these

 Answer ⇒ C

13. According to Mr. Gessler, big firms have no …….

(A) money
(B) manner
(C) interest
(D) self-respect

 Answer ⇒ D

14. Why did Mr. Gessler die ?

(A) due to his disease
(B) due to slow-starvation
(C) due to oldness
(D) none of these

 Answer ⇒ B

15. John Galsworthy was born in

(A) 1867
(B) 1857
(C) 1847
(D) 1876

 Answer ⇒ A

16. John Galsworthy was died in .

(A) 1923
(B) 1933
(C) 1934
(D) 1924

 Answer ⇒ B

17. ‘The Island Pharisees’ was the important work of

(A) Premchand
(B) Anton Chekov
(C) John Galsworthy
(D) Katherine Mansfield

 Answer ⇒ C

18. How many assistant Mr. Gessler keep to assist him in his work?

(A) One
(B) Two
(C) Three
(D) None

 Answer ⇒ D

19. Mr. Gessler made ……………… boots.

(A) bad
(B) kind
(C) old
(D) good

 Answer ⇒ D

20. Mr. Gessler advertised his trade.

(A) True
(B) False
(C) Sometimes
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ B

21. According to the doctor, Mr. Gessler had died of

(A) food
(B) bad food
(C) sldw-starvation
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ C

22. Whatever Mr. Gessler earned was spent in

(A) Roti and dal
(B) bread and butter
(C) rent and leather
(D) shoes and boots

 Answer ⇒ C

23. Once the author went into Mr. Gessler’s shop in a pair of boots bought at some large

(A) art
(B) firm
(C) town
(D) bank

 Answer ⇒ B

5. Sun & Moon -Katherine Mansfield


1. Who is the author of the story “Sun and Moon’?

(A) Premchand
(B) Katherine Mansfield
(C) John Lexau
(D) Puran Singh

 Answer ⇒ B

2. Why did the mother not allow her son to join the party ?

(A) Due to childhood of Sun
(B) The party was organised only for adults
(C) Because Sun was ill
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ B

3. How the son felt, when not allowed to join the party?

(A) Angers
(B) Unhappy
(C) Sadness
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ C

4. Why young children should not be allowed to join the party, arranged for adults ?

(A) Due to some unhealthy environment
(B) Adults can make such an environment which suits them : but not the youngsters
(C) Youngsters can receive some toxic lessons
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ B

5. The preparations for the party to be held at the house of Sun and Moon began in the

(A) Midnight
(B) Morning
(C) Evening
(D) afternoon

 Answer ⇒ D

6. The most fancy food item was the ice ::

(A) Cake
(B) Pudding
(C) Pastry
(D) Chocolate

 Answer ⇒ B

7. Sun and Moon went downstairs hand in hand to meet the

(A) Guests
(B) Relatives
(C) Neighbours
(D) Friends

 Answer ⇒ A

8. The children’s mother called them ……………. When she found them out of their room.

(A) Stupid
(B) Naughty
(C) Sweet
(D) Foolish

 Answer ⇒ B

9. Sun was very ………. …. to see how all the pretty things had been destroyed.

(A) Upset
(B) Jealous
(C) Happy
(D) Enthusiastic

 Answer ⇒ A

10. Sun and Moon were.

(A) little boys
(B) brother and sister
(C) young girls
(D) none of these

 Answer ⇒ B

11. There was only one man that Sun really……………….

(A) love
(B) see
(C) like
(D) know

 Answer ⇒ C

12. Then Moon went and made a ……………… of her again.

(A) fun
(B) cry
(C) way
(D) silly

 Answer ⇒ D

13. …………….. is a cheerful child who likes attention.

(A) Sun
(B) Moon
(C) Both
(D) None

 Answer ⇒ B

14. ……………… is a serious and quiet child.

(A) Sun
(B) Moon
(C) Both
(D) None

 Answer ⇒ A

15. Katherine Mansfield was born in

(A) 1823
(B) 1913
(C) 1820
(D) 1888

 Answer ⇒ D

16. Katherine Mansfield died in

(A) 1923
(B) 1913
(C) 1920
(D) 1903

 Answer ⇒ A

17. Whose stories followed in the footsteps of the Russian writer Chekhov?

(A) Munshi Premchand
(B) Katherine Mansfield
(C) John Galsworthy
(D) Walter de la Mare

 Answer ⇒ B

18. The stories – “Prelude, To the Bay, The Fly, The Garden Party’, are written by

(A) Anton Chekov
(B) Katherine Mansfield
(C) Walter de la Mare
(D) John Galsworthy

 Answer ⇒ B

19. To look into somebody’s eyes for a long time until they feel embarrassed

(A) to squeak
(B) Stared down
(C) tangled
(D) fringe

 Answer ⇒ B

20. The Party was to be held in the

(A) morning
(B) afternoon
(C) evening
(D) night

 Answer ⇒ C

21. Except whom, everyone was very happy about the prepara tions for the party ?

(A) Sun
(B) Moon
(C) Both
(D) None

 Answer ⇒ A

22. The children were not allowed to

(A) go to the school
(B) attend the assembly
(C) attend the party
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ C

6. Two Horizons –Binapani Mohanty


1. Who is the author of “Two Horizons”?

(A) John Galsworthy
(B) Katherine Mansfield
(C) Binapani Mohanty
(D) Anton Chekov

 Answer ⇒ C

2. The features of two letters are simple exchange of ………… between a mother and an educated middle class daughter?

(A) Anger & tears
(B) Sadness & Illness
(C) Love & affection
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ C

3. Which of the following is the language format of “Two Horizons’?

(A) New
(B) Old
(C) Both (A) and (B)
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ B

4. What did the mother feel after going through her daughter’s letter?

(A) Felt Sorrow
(B) Felt very happy
(C) Felt anger
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ B

5. What did the daughter learn from her mother?

(A) Her secret of laughter from his mother
(B) Her secret of sadness from her mother
(C) Her secret of borrow from her mother
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ A

6. The letters are exchanged between a mother and

(A) Son
(B) Father
(C) Daughter
(D) Mother-in-law

 Answer ⇒ C

7. In her letter, the daughter says that she tried her best to follow her ……………… advice in her married life.

(A) Father’s
(B) Brother’s
(C) Mother’s.
(D) Sister’s

 Answer ⇒ C

8. The daughter is filled with a sense of… ………. and emptiness.

(A) Tiredness
(B) Sleepiness
(C) Greed
(D) Poverty

 Answer ⇒ A

9. The daughter asks her mother why she is not able to attain the satisfaction her mother experienced in her … life.

(A) Lonely
(B) Married
(C) Widowed
(D) Short

 Answer ⇒ B

10. According to the mother, a sense of …………….. cannot be bought or gifted to someone.

(A) Loss
(B) Gain
(C) Sadness
(D) Fulfillment

 Answer ⇒ D

11. Binapani Mohanty is a …………….. .

(A) Oriya writer
(B) Bangla writer
(C) Russian writer
(D) none of these

 Answer ⇒ A

12. “Two Horizons’ is a corrospondence between … ………..

(A) two persons
(B) a mother and her daughter
(C) two friends
(D) two girls

 Answer ⇒ B

13. How many letters are there in “Two Horizons’?

(A) 1.
(B) 2
(C) 3
(D) 4.

 Answer ⇒ B

14. What is the bond between the mother and her daughter ?

(A) of love
(B) of coldness
(C) of weariness
(D) of currage and hope

 Answer ⇒ A

15. In ‘Two Horizons’ the daughter is very hardworking but feel weariness and emptiness. Why?

(A) due to unfulfilment of happiness
(B) due to unfulfilled dreams
(C) due to hard work
(D) none of these

 Answer ⇒ B

16. What does the mother teach her daughter?

(A) not to do hard work
(B) to remove fatigue
(C) to live between unfulfilment and fulfilment seeking withinherself
(D) none of these

 Answer ⇒ C

17. Binapani Mohanty was born in

(A) 1926
(B) 1936
(C) 1826
(D) 1836

 Answer ⇒ B

18. Who won the Orissa Sahitya Akademy Award and Sahitya Akademy Award for ‘Pata Dei’ in 1990 ? .

(A) Katherine Mansfield
(B) Binapani Mohanty
(C) Ģiridhar Jha
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ B

19. The line at which the earth’s surface and the sky appear to meet.

(A) zest
(B) existence
(C) horizon
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ B

20. The mother felt tired after reading the

(A) husband’s letter
(B) daughter’s letter
(C) Both ii
(D) Noņe

 Answer ⇒ B

21. The dai8 hter admires her mother’s undiminished

(A) grievances
(B) fear
(C) grieve
(D) enthusiasm

 Answer ⇒ D

7. Love Defiled


1. Who is the author of the story “Love Defiled” ?

(A) Giridhar Jha
(B) Katherine Mansfield
(C) Binapani Mohanty
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ A

2. What was the nature of the girl ?

(A) Gentle
(B) Naughty
(C) Beautiful
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ A

3. Which of the following is represented by the Girl ?

(A) A latest prototype of modern educated girl
(B) A classic prototype of modern educated girl
(C) An old prototype of educated girl
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ A

4. Who was not honest in his relationship?

(A) The girl.
(B) The Narrator
(C) The Author
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ B

5. Love Defiled’ is a story about the relationship of the narrator :: with his

(A) Brother
(B) Girlfriend
(C) Sister
(D) Cousin

 Answer ⇒ B

6. The narrator finally realised that he was not …………… enough to become an IAS officer.

(A) Intelligent
(B) Determined
(C) Strong
(D) Happy

 Answer ⇒ A

7. The narrator …………… up with his girlfriend.

(A) Broke
(B) Drove
(C) Beat
(D) Patched

 Answer ⇒ A

8. The author went to his ex-girlfriend’s marriage unescorted by his

(A) Wife
(B) Parents
(C) Sister
(D) Children

 Answer ⇒ A

9. The narrator realised that his character was as ……….. as his looks.

(A) Handsome
(B) Ugly
(C) Charming
(D) Attractive

 Answer ⇒ B

10. ‘Love Defiled’ was published in .

(A) 1990
(B) 1992
(C) 1993
(D) 1996

 Answer ⇒ D

11. Giridhar Jha is a .

(A) writer
(B) journalist and script writer
(C) poet
(D) none of these

 Answer ⇒ B

12. The narrator promises to marry his girlfriend if he becomes an .

(A) IPS
(B) IAS
(C) doctor
(D) professor

 Answer ⇒ B

13. The narrator declined to marry his girl-friend later :

(A) due to his age
(B) due to his parental opposition
(C) due his misfortune
(D) none of these

 Answer ⇒ B

14. What did the narrator of Love Defiled’ finally become ?

(A) reporter
(B) writer
(C) journalisti
(D) nothing

 Answer ⇒ C

15. Who was the only person who really understood the narrator of ‘Love Defiled”.?

(A) his friend
(B) his master
(C) his servant
(D) his girlfriend

 Answer ⇒ D

16. The writer of “Love Defiled’ is a senior journalist and scriptwriter based in

(A) Delhi
(B) Patna
(C) Muzaffarpur
(D) Purnea

 Answer ⇒ B

17. Witty to the hilt’ means same as

(A) quarrelsome
(B) invariably
(C) very humorous
(D) None

 Answer ⇒ C

18. ……………… Was short, sophisticated and handsome.

(A) The girlfriend
(B) The editor
(C) The narrator
(D) None

 Answer ⇒ C

19. The narrator and his girlfriend were labelled as what kind of couple

(A) inseparable
(B) the made for each other
(C) suitable
(D) unfit of unmatched

 Answer ⇒ B

Author

examunlocker@gmail.com

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.